Staff List

Please see below for a comprehensive list of staff at Sycamore Academy:

Teaching Staff

Name Position
Mr Worley Headteacher
Miss Collins Deputy Headteacher and DSL
Mrs Young Deputy Headteacher
Mr Joyce SENCO Teacher
Mrs Windley-Blyth Teacher Foundation
Miss Zuk Teacher Class F2B
Miss Mason Teacher Class F2Y
Mr MorrisTeacher Class 1B
Miss Newton Teacher Class 1Y
Mr Iqbal Teacher Class 2B
Miss DewyTeacher Class 2Y
Mr MullenTeacher Class 3B
Mr Cotton Teacher Class 3Y
Mrs SanghaTeacher Class 4B
Miss DaviesTeacher Class 4Y
Miss SnowdenTeacher Class 5B
Miss GraftonTeacher Class 5Y
Mrs Woodwood Teacher Class 6B
Mrs HoolahanTeacher Class 6Y
Mrs Cross Teacher
Mrs Enion Teacher
Mr WildeTeacher

Teaching Assistants

NamePosition
Miss JosephDSP, Senior Teaching Assistant, Attendance & Behaviour Support
Miss AhadEarly Years Foundation Stage 
Miss FawcettEarly Years Foundation Stage
Miss MeeksEarly Years Foundation Stage 
Miss MetcalfEarly Years Foundation Stage
Mrs MurrayEarly Years Foundation Stage
Miss PerryEarly Years Foundation Stage
Miss Picker Early Years Foundation Stage
Miss Woodward Early Years Foundation Stage
Miss Balmforth Key Stage 1
Mrs DennisKey Stage 1
Miss Binkley Key Stage 1
Miss Edwards-Clarke Key Stage 1
Mrs Ollerenshaw Key Stage 2
Miss JohnsonKey Stage 2
Mrs Kneen Key Stage 2
Miss MustaphaKey Stage 2
Mrs O’DeaKey Stage 2
Mrs SmykKey Stage 1 & 2 
Miss EllisCare Assistant
Miss MacKenzieCare Assistant
Mrs PlaterCare Assistant
Mrs SheltonCare Assistant
Miss RushtonCare Assistant
Miss WaterfallCare Assistant
Mrs DawoodCare Assistant
Mr FrancisSports Coordinator
Miss WhitingSports Coach
Mrs HardyKS2 EAL
Miss CartledgeKS1 EAL
Mrs ClarkeFamily Support Worker

Administrative Staff

NamePosition
Mrs PickerOffice Manager
Ms EdwardsAdminstration Assistant
Mrs AllsoppAdminstration Assistant

Site Staff

NamePosition
Mr LeeSite Officer
Miss OwenCleaner Supervisor
Mrs LeeCleaner
Miss HodgeCleaner
Miss Guy Cleaner

Lunch Staff

NamePosition
Miss RoslingCook Supervisor
Ms LambAssistant Cook
Ms BurgessKitchen Assistant
Miss OwenKitchen Assistant
Miss ParrKitchen Assistant
Mr LeeMidday Supervisor
Ms MarshallMidday Supervisor
Mrs LeeMidday Supervisor
Miss HodgeMidday Supervisor
Ms McCoyMidday Supervisor
Miss GuyMidday Supervisor
Miss OsmanMidday Supervisor
Miss LeeMidday Supervisor
Mrs MohammedMidday Supervisor
Miss KempMidday Supervisor
Mr PlaterMidday Supervisor
Ms AkramMidday Supervisor

Governors

NameGovernor StatusDate AppointedTerm of OfficeAttendance PossibleRecord (Jan-Dec 15) ActualInterests Declared
Mr WorleyHeadteacherN/AN/A77None
Rachel MellorChairJuly 2014September 202077None
Mrs HardyStaff (Support)September 2013September 201977None
Mr JoyceStaff (Teacher)None
Mona KayParentNone
Shilan SabirParent  None
Tina WaltonParentDecember 2017December 2020  None
Jade GarrattCommunity  None
Rachel Hucknall Community     
VACANCYParent     

L.E.A.D. GOVERNANCE

View details on how Local Government Bodies are handled under the L.E.A.D. Academy Trust.

Please see the Master Funding Agreement for L.E.A.D Multi-Academy Trust.